Zhenya fell in love with a photograph of a wild sable she saw online and determined to learn more about it. The wild animal turns out to have one of the most costly types of fur in the world. Because of its smooth texture and diversity of hues from beige to black, the bloody fur business considers it superior to that of other animals. Sable fur is in high demand in Russia, where it is used to make goods such as bedspreads and even undergarments. According to sources, about 70 farms in the nation grow and slaughter wild sable and other hairy creatures. And that was the fate of the lovely animal Zhenya saw on the internet: to expire and become a commodity for someone else.
Zhenya headed out to aid the unfortunate creature, determined to do her part in animal rescue. “Eventually, I discovered that there was a chance to purchase her out from a fur farm,” the lady told Bored Panda. “She would have perished there,” I reasoned, “so I chose to save the little fella.”
They are now living together and experiencing life to the best. Zhenya, on the other hand, put in a lot of effort for her unusual pet. “Umora has a challenging personality. Living at the fur farm took a toll on her, so she’s extremely emotional, even frantic at times. Umora is also a very lively pet; she is naughty and enjoys stealing things. She is highly energetic and intelligent.”
Overall, Zhenya recommends against having a sable as a pet. “One needs to go through a lot before they can start living comfortable with it,” she explained. “It takes a long time and a lot of patience. It may even take a few years for you to completely appreciate your life with it.”
Sables live in deep woods of spruce, pine, larch, cedar, and birch in both lowland and hilly areas. Depending on local geography and food availability, their home areas varies in size from 4 to 30 square kilometers (1.5 to 11.6 square miles). When resources are low, they may travel long distances in quest of a bite, ranging from 6 to 12 kilometers (3.7 to 7.5 miles) each day.
Sables live in burrows along riverbanks and in densely forested areas. They are excellent climbers of cliffs and trees and hunt mostly at dusk and dawn, but become more active during the mating season.